Keith E. Schroeder v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] Id., ¶6. ¶7 Under WIS. STAT. § 893.80(4), local governments and their officers, employees, or agents are immunized from liability for acts involving the exercise of discretion or judgment. Lodl v. Progressive N. Ins. Co., 2002 WI 71, ¶¶20-21, 253 Wis. 2d 323, 646 N.W.2d 314. Immunity under § 893.80(4) is also extended to agents of governmental authorities, including contractors. See Estate of Lyons v. CNA Ins. Cos., 207 Wis. 2d 446, 453-54, 558 N.W.2d 658 (Ct. App. 1996). In Estate of Lyons, we concluded that an independent government contractor is an “agent” for purposes of § 893.80(4), and, therefore, entitled to immunity if the following three elements are established: “(1) the governmental authority approved reasonably precise specifications; (2) the contractor’s actions conformed to those specifications; and (3) the contractor warned the supervising governmental authority about the possible dangers associated with those specifications that were known to the contractor but not the governmental officials.” Id. at 457-58. Schroeder argues that the undisputed facts do not satisfy any of the three elements and, therefore, Fahrner is not entitled to governmental immunity.