Northside Elevator, Inc. v. Jeffrey Alan Ossman
[…] Daniel v. Bank of Hayward, 144 Wis. 2d 931, 936, 425 N.W.2d 416 (1988). Generally, the holder of a perfected security interest has an interest in the secured property superior to non-perfected security interests and, where there is a conflict between perfected security interests, priority is based on who filed and perfected their interest first. See id.; WIS. STAT. § 409.322. ¶11 To perfect a security interest, a creditor must file a financing statement with the DFI. Among the items that must be set forth in the financing statement is the name of the debtor. See WIS. STAT. § 409.502(1)(a). WISCONSIN STAT. § 409.503(1) explains what is sufficient to constitute the debtor’s name. As to individual debtors, it provides: “A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor … (dm) … if the debtor is an individual to whom this state has 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 5 No. 2018AP1596 issued an operator’s license … that has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is indicated on the operator’s license.” ¶12 There is no dispute on summary judgment that, at the time Bremer Bank filed its April 2014 financing statement, the statement specified the name on Ossmann’s then unexpired operator’s license, “Jeffrey A. Ossmann.”