Hanning Regency LLC v. Town of Brookfield Board of Review
[…] Reversed and cause remanded. Before Reilly, P.J., Gundrum and Hagedorn, JJ. ¶1 HAGEDORN, J. Hanning Regency LLC asserts that the Town of Brookfield Board of Review improperly disregarded the statutory standard for real property valuations when it sustained an assessor’s valuations that were nearly twice the amount of a recent arm’s-length purchase of two properties. We agree No. 18AP1584 and reverse the circuit court’s decision to deny Hanning’s certiorari challenge and remand for further proceedings. ¶2 For tax assessment purposes real property valuations are governed by WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1) (2017-18),1 which provides: Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under [WIS. STAT. §] 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed. ¶3 The statute’s second sentence is a codification of an assessment hierarchy that was developed under common law. See State ex rel. Campbell v. Township of Delavan, 210 Wis. 2d 239, 256-57 & n.5, 565 N.W.2d 209 (Ct. App. 1997) (citing State ex rel. Markarian v.