State v. Antonio L. Whatley
[…] The State responded that Whatley’s motion alleging ineffective assistance waived his ability to assert the privilege. Whatley then withdrew his objection, so the court did not rule on it. By withdrawing his objection, Whatley has waived appellate review of this claim of error. State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 21415, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982). ¶19 We could stop there. But beyond that, there is no lawyer-client privilege “[a]s to a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the lawyer’s client or by the client to the client’s lawyer.” WIS. STAT. § 905.03(4)(c) (2017-18).3 A waiver of the attorney-client privilege is inherent in a defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel “to the extent that counsel must answer questions relevant to the charge of ineffective assistance.” State v. Flores, 170 Wis. 2d 272, 277-78, 488 N.W.2d 116 (Ct.