State v. Noah Andrew Christoff
[…] Christoff appeals that determination. DISCUSSION ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.12 (2017-18)1 sets forth the procedure for obtaining a search warrant. The statute refers to what steps a “person” applying for the warrant should take, without providing any specific qualifications or requirements that the applicant must satisfy. Sec. 968.12(2), (3)(b)1., (3)(b)2. If the criteria for obtaining a warrant have been satisfied, the judge shall issue an order directing “a law enforcement officer” to conduct a search of the designated person or property. Sec. 986.12(1). ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 175.46(2) authorizes a law enforcement agency from an adjacent state to enter into a mutual aid agreement with a law enforcement agency from this state. Such an agreement allows the law enforcement officers from the agency in the adjacent state to “act with some or all of the arrest and other police authority” of a Wisconsin law enforcement officer while within the Wisconsin law enforcement agency’s jurisdiction. Sec. 175.46(2)(a). It is uncontested that the St.