Nash Finch Company v. Gordy's Chippewa Foods
[…] See § 802.05(2)(a)-(d). ¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.05(3), in turn, states: “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that sub. (2) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated sub. (2) or are responsible for the violation.” Subsection (3) sets forth two ways in which sanctions may be initiated. First, sanctions may be imposed based upon a “motion” filed by a party. Sec. 802.05(3)(a)1. It is undisputed that no party in this case ever filed a motion for sanctions against Huiras.6 Section 802.05(3)(a)1. is therefore inapplicable. ¶31 Second, and as relevant to this appeal, WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(a)2. permits a circuit court to impose sanctions “[o]n its own initiative.” However, in order to do so, the court must first “enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate sub. (2) and directing an attorney, law firm, or party to show cause why it has not violated sub. (2) with the specific conduct described in 6 After the circuit court initially raised the issue of imposing sanctions, Polsky argued in his briefs opposing Huiras’s objections to the receivership proceedings that the court should award him his actual attorney fees and costs as a sanction under WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3).