Nash Finch Company v. Gordy's Chippewa Foods
[…] Both ch. 128 and the cases interpreting it recognize the ability of secured creditors to participate in ch. 128 proceedings. And, contrary to Huiras’s assertion, neither ch. 128 nor any relevant case conditions that participation on the likelihood that unsecured creditors will receive a dividend.5 ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 128.15(2) expressly acknowledges the ability of secured creditors to participate in WIS. STAT. ch. 128 proceedings. It provides: Claims of secured creditors may be allowed to enable such creditors to participate in the proceedings but shall be allowed for such sums only as shall be proved to be due, over and above the value of the securities, and dividends shall be paid only upon the excess of the claim over the value of the security at the time of the commencement of the proceedings. Sec. 128.15(2). Huiras reads § 128.15(2) as requiring a secured creditor to waive its security interest and be treated as an unsecured creditor in order to participate in ch. 128 proceedings. However, our supreme court has recognized that § 128.15(2) addresses only the unsecured portion of a secured creditor’s claim— 5 A treatise discussing WIS. STAT. ch. 128 has reached a similar conclusion, stating: Is the process [i.e., a ch. 128 receivership] available if no funds are likely to be distributed to unsecured creditors? There is no requirement that the unsecured creditors receive any dividend. In fact, proceedings that pay no dividend to unsecured creditors are common. However, the court has discretion in appointing a receiver and may decline to appoint a receiver in an appropriate case. JONATHAN P. FRIEDLAND, STRATEGIC ALTERNATIVES FOR AND AGAINST DISTRESSED BUSINESSES, § 37:4 (Jan. 2019). 9 No. 2018AP1419 i.e., the “deficiency over the value of the security.” See Wisconsin Brick & Block Corp. v. Vogel, 54 Wis. 2d 321, 326, 195 N.W.2d 664 (1972). The statute does not limit the secured creditor’s ability to collect on its secured claim.