Nash Finch Company v. Gordy's Chippewa Foods
[…] And, while Polsky and Nash Finch later asserted that the court could impose sanctions if it found the objections were presented for an improper purpose, the court never made such a finding. ¶36 In addition, the circuit court’s choice of sanction—i.e., ordering Huiras to pay Polsky’s actual attorney fees and costs—was inappropriate under the circumstances. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.05(3)(b) states: A sanction imposed for violation of this rule shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated. Subject to the limitations in subds. 1. and 2., the sanction may consist of, or include, directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation subject to all of the following …. (Emphasis added.)