Christine Tarrant v. DHS
[…] (emphasis added)); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121 (1994) (delineating “some types of unearned income” (emphasis added)); Rosenshein v. Florida Dep’t of Children & Families, 971 So. 2d 837, 839 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (concluding that “the federal statute is not a complete itemization of every possible type of unearned income” and that although monthly long-term care insurance payments are not specifically identified, they are nonetheless “‘countable’ unearned income”). ¶7 Tarrant points out that 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(G) “expressly identifies Medicaid Qualifying Trust distributions as countable unearned income” (“any earnings of, and additions to, the corpus of a trust established by an individual … of which the individual is a beneficiary”), and she briefly asserts that the lack of similar enumeration for testamentary trust payments suggests such payments do not constitute unearned income. We disagree.