The Greater Milwaukee Foundation v. American Company of Irish Dance
[…] See Putnam v. Time Warner Cable of Se. Wis., Ltd. P’ship, 2002 WI 108, ¶41, 255 Wis. 2d 447, 649 N.W.2d 626. American contends that the question presented by the Foundation—which organization was the successor organization pursuant to 6 No. 2018AP1294 the terms of the Trust—lacked ripeness because the Foundation had not determined that the corporate entity of Trinity I no longer existed. ¶17 We first note that Wisconsin law permits court intervention in trust matters. Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 701.0201(1) (2017-18)1 allows for a court to “intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person[.]” Indeed, the order executed by the trial court indicates that it was entered pursuant to §§ 701.0201(3)(g), (3)(i), and (3)(k), which permit a judicial proceeding involving a trust to “[d]etermin[e] the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right”; to “[o]btain[]