State v. Clarence Christopher Joseph
[…] He asserts that the circuit court should have granted his request pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 972.15. He further argues that two cases support his request: State v. Parent, 2006 WI 132, 298 Wis. 2d 63, 725 N.W.2d 915, and State v. Skaff, 152 Wis. 2d 48, 447 N.W.2d 84 (Ct. App. 1989). Finally, he argues that he needs to review his PSI report to ensure the accuracy of information “that the DOC use[s] to classify his security 4 No. 2018AP1277 status, program and rehabilitative needs and parole.”3 We examine each argument in turn. ¶9 We begin our analysis with WIS. STAT. § 972.15, which provides in relevant part: (4) Except as provided in sub. (4m), (4r), (5), or (6), after sentencing the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court. (4m) The district attorney, the defendant’s attorney, and, following a conviction for a felony in which an assistant attorney general has original jurisdiction, served at the request of a district attorney under s. 978.05 (8) (b), or served as a special prosecutor under s. 978.045, the assistant attorney general are entitled to have and keep a copy of the presentence investigation report. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the defendant is entitled to view the presentence investigation report but may not keep a copy of the report. Except as provided in s. 950.04 (1v) (p), a district attorney, the defendant’s attorney, or an assistant attorney general who receives a copy of the report shall keep it confidential. A defendant who views the contents of a presentence investigation report shall keep the information in the report confidential. ¶10 Joseph claims that the circuit court erred because WIS. STAT. § 972.15(4m) affords a defendant the opportunity to review a PSI report upon a showing that the defendant is unrepresented. 3 We disagree that § 972.15(4m) Joseph’s appellate brief also asserts that he needs to read his PSI report