Richard Zecchino v. Dane County
[…] However, as Adams acknowledges, it took the position in the prior appeal that the circuit court’s order dismissing its complaint should be stayed pending appeal because removing the billboards would moot his claim, thereby “rendering any potential relief completely ineffectual.” Nevertheless, we reach the merits because the mootness issue was not litigated below, the circuit court’s decision on the issue presented is wholly proper, and we are not persuaded that resolution of the issue is without any potential effect. ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07 provides the terms under which a court may relieve a party from a judgment, including a catch-all provision which allows a party to seek relief for “[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment,” see § 806.07(1)(h), based on the existence of extraordinary circumstances, see Miller v. Hanover Ins. Co., 2010 WI 75, ¶¶32, 34, 326 Wis. 2d 640, 785 N.W.2d 493. Extraordinary circumstances exist only in “extreme and limited cases.” Connor v.