State v. Kris V. Zocco
[…] The warrant authorized the search of “[c]ameras, video recording devices, or any other device capable of capturing photo and video images, to include a detailed forensic examination of the contents within.” In executing the third warrant, police seized an external hard drive and CDs from Zocco’s apartment. 5 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. We observe that the changes that have been made to the statutes cited since 2013-14 are not material to the issues on appeal. 10 No. 2018AP1145-CR 2018AP1146-CR ¶23 WISCONSIN STAT. § 942.09(2) prohibits “captur[ing] a representation that depicts nudity” without consent. The statute defines the pertinent terms as follows. “‘Captures a representation’ means takes a photograph, makes a motion picture, videotape, or other visual representation, or records or stores in any medium data that represents a visual image.” Sec. 942.09(1)(a). “‘Representation’ means a photograph, exposed film, motion picture, videotape, other visual representation, or data that represents a visual image.” Sec. 942.09(1)(c). ¶24 We agree with the State that the external hard drive and CDs are devices that record or store data that represent visual images; that devices that record or store data that represent visual images “capture” representations of the images as “captures a representation” is