State v. Kris V. Zocco
[…] State v. Dukes, 2007 WI App 175, ¶26, 303 Wis. 2d 208, 736 N.W.2d 515. A court properly exercises its discretion when it considers the facts of record, applies the proper legal standard, and reasons its way to a rational and legally sound conclusion. Id. ¶65 “[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a). However, such evidence may be admissible when offered for another purpose, “such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Id. Moreover, not all evidence of prior bad acts constitutes “other acts” evidence in the eyes of the law. State v. Seefeldt, 2002 WI App 149, ¶21, 256 Wis. 2d 410, 647 N.W.2d 894. “Evidence is not ‘other acts’ evidence if it is … inextricably intertwined with the crime.”