Estate of Brent J. Roppe v. Jon L. Roppe
[…] Rather, in this case, we simply have a POA that: (1) unambiguously prohibited self-dealing by Jeanette; and (2) did not specifically grant Jeanette authority to transfer Brent’s property to either herself or Jon. This case is therefore analogous to Praefke, not Russ. As a result, the circuit court properly refused to consider 9 No. 2018AP1116 extrinsic evidence of Brent’s intent when deciding whether the POA granted Jeanette authority to execute the quit claim deed.2 ¶22 In addition, we agree with the circuit court that Jeanette’s execution of the quit claim deed violated WIS. STAT. § 244.41(1)(b). That statute provides, in relevant part: (1) An agent under a power of attorney may do any of the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and the exercise of that authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject: …. (b) Make a gift. Sec. 244.41(1)(b) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the POA in this case did not expressly grant Jeanette the authority to make gifts. The evidence shows, however, that Jeanette gifted the Birchwood property to Jon by transferring it to him for no consideration.