Estate of Brent J. Roppe v. Jon L. Roppe
[…] A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when it is against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence. Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., 2009 WI 74, ¶39, 319 Wis. 2d 1, 768 N.W.2d 615. When the circuit court acts as the finder of fact, it is the ultimate arbiter of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to 14 No. 2018AP1116 be given to their testimony. Peppertree Resort Villas, 257 Wis. 2d 421, ¶19. When more than one reasonable inference can be drawn from the credible evidence, we must accept the inference drawn by the circuit court. Id. ¶32 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.446(1) provides a civil cause of action for violations of certain criminal code provisions, including WIS. STAT. § 943.20. As relevant here, § 943.20(1)(d) prohibits “[o]btain[ing] title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” In order to prove a civil theft-by-fraud claim under § 943.20(1)(d), a plaintiff must establish six elements by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) that the defendant made a false representation to the owner of the property; (2) that the defendant knew the representation was false; (3) that the