State v. John Makoons Peterson
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990). We must therefore affirm “[i]f any possibility exists that the trier of fact could have drawn the appropriate inferences from the evidence adduced at trial to find the requisite guilt,” even if we believe the trier of fact should not have found guilt based on the evidence before it. Id. This standard applies regardless of whether a verdict is based on direct or circumstantial evidence. Id. at 503. ¶19 Here, Peterson was convicted of conspiracy to deliver more than fifty grams of methamphetamine, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 961.41(1)(e)4. and (1x). Section 961.41(1x) refers to the definition of conspiracy set forth in WIS. STAT. § 939.31. Section 939.31, in turn, provides that a defendant may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime when he or she “with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime … [and] one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object.” Thus, the three elements of a criminal conspiracy are: 9 No. 2018AP1074-CR “(1) intent by the defendant that the crime be committed; (2) agreement between the defendant and at least one other person to commit the crime; and (3) an act performed by one of the conspirators in furtherance of the