Milwaukee County v. D. C. B.
[…] on the narrowest possible grounds.). 9 No. 2018AP987 A. D.C.B.’s removal from the courtroom. ¶16 The due process standards for WIS. STAT. ch. 51 proceedings are provided by WIS. STAT. §§ 51.20(5) and 885.60. Section 51.20(5)(a) provides, in part: The hearings which are required to be held under this chapter shall conform to the essentials of due process and fair treatment including the right to an open hearing, the right to request a closed hearing, the right to counsel, the right to present and cross-examine witnesses, the right to remain silent and the right to a jury trial if requested[.] Section 885.60 provides: (1) Subject to the standards and criteria set forth in ss. 885.54 and 885.56 and to the limitations of sub. (2), a circuit court may, on its own motion or at the request of any party, in any criminal case or matter under chs. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980, permit the use of videoconferencing technology in any pre-trial, trial or fact-finding, or post-trial proceeding. (2)(a) Except as may otherwise be provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1) is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials and sentencing or dispositional hearings. ¶17 Although D.C.B. had a right to be present at every stage of the proceedings, a party’s right “can be waived by consent or forfeited by conduct ‘so disorderly, disruptive, and disrespectful of the court that his [proceeding] cannot be carried on with him in the courtroom.’” State v.