Marlene S. Meier v. Wisconsin Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company
[…] We conclude that Vance’s complaint alleges sufficient facts establishing the first prerequisite for contribution, namely that they are joint tortfeasors, as a result of the Buyers’ failure to “properly search the public records” for notice that Vance alleges existed. ¶17 The second requirement for contribution to lie is that the parties must have common liability “at the time of the [injury].” Id. The Meiers’` complaint against Vance alleges that “James J. Vance was negligent in not recording notice of the Put Option.” This allegation does not allege that Vance 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.04(3) provides: “Statements in a pleading may be adopted by reference … in another pleading …. A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes.” 8 No. 2018AP953 was negligent at any specific point in time.