State v. Sean N. Jones
[…] See State v. Rohl, 160 Wis. 2d 325, 330, 466 N.W.2d 208 (Ct. App. 1991) (holding that dual credit may be granted only when sentences are concurrent). Whether a defendant is entitled to sentence credit requires that we interpret WIS. STAT. § 973.155, which presents a question of law. State v. Johnson, 2009 WI 57, ¶22, 318 Wis. 2d 21, 767 N.W.2d 207. ¶51 Under WIS. STAT. § 973.155(1)(a), “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed.”