State v. Sean N. Jones
[…] Id., ¶11. As this court reasoned, “just because a judicial officer released Hintz on a signature bond does not mean that Hintz’s [probation] agent could not take the alleged behavior into account when placing the hold.” Id. 25 No. 2018AP948-CR ¶53 Subsequently, in Johnson, our supreme court explained that in deciding whether a defendant is entitled to a particular amount of sentence credit, a circuit court must make two determinations: (1) whether the offender was in custody under WIS. STAT. § 973.155; and (2) whether all or part of the custody for which sentence credit is sought was “in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” Johnson, 318 Wis. 2d 21, ¶27. The connection between presentence custody and the sentence imposed must be factual; a mere procedural connection will not suffice.