Dale Chapp v. Colgate-Palmolive Company
[…] Id. (one set of quotation marks omitted). ¶45 Concluding that the trial court should not have admitted Cacioli’s opinion that the latex gloves were not safe, this court stated: This was Green’s syllogism: Cacioli is an expert in the chemistry of making latex gloves, he wanted to make latex gloves with lower protein levels … because he believed gloves with lower protein levels were safer, thus he could give an expert opinion that gloves with high protein levels are less safe than gloves with low protein levels. This argument implicates WIS. STAT. § 907.03, which permits an expert witness to rely on inadmissible data if the data are “of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inference upon the subject.” But this rule only permits the witness to rely on otherwise inadmissible data (here, the opinions of unknown persons who did not testify) if the expert witness is testifying with his or her expertise. See Lemberger v.