Linda Haynes v. Cully R. White
[…] II. Dismissal ¶18 Having determined that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in finding Haynes to be a nonresident, we turn to the question of whether the court erroneously exercised its discretion in dismissing Haynes’s case. ¶19 After Haynes failed to post the security for costs, all of the defendants moved for dismissal of the action under WIS. STAT. § 814.28(3). The statute provides: Security, how given. Within the time required the plaintiffs shall file with the clerk of the court, and give the defendant notice thereof, an undertaking with sureties, each of whom shall justify, by affidavit, in the sum stated in the undertaking, above liabilities and exemptions, in property in this state, conditioned to pay on demand all costs that may be awarded to the defendant in such action in any court, not exceeding the sum mentioned in such order. Upon failure to file such undertaking the court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the action. ¶20 “[F]ailure to give or furnish the required security for costs has been uniformly held to be a ground for dismissal of the action.”