Linda Haynes v. Cully R. White
[…] And the Court will grant the defense Motion to Dismiss. This appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶13 On appeal Haynes contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by finding that she was not a Wisconsin resident and by requiring her to pay security for costs pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 814.28. Haynes also contends that the court erred in dismissing her case for failing to pay costs and for failing to prosecute pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 805.03. I. Security for Costs ¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.28 provides: (1) Defendant may require. Except as otherwise provided by s. 814.29, the defendant may require the plaintiffs to file security for costs if the plaintiffs are all nonresidents; or are 8 No. 2018AP900 foreign corporations, nonresident personal representatives, guardians, trustees, or receivers; or are trustees or assignees of any debtor; or are imprisoned for crime for terms less than life; or shall take issue upon the answer of the garnishee. (2) Order for security. Upon proof by affidavit entitling the defendant to security for costs, the court shall order the plaintiffs to file security for costs in a sum mentioned in the affidavit, not less than $250, within 20 days after the service upon the plaintiffs of a copy of the order requiring the security for costs, and that all proceedings on the part of the plaintiffs be stayed until security is filed. ¶15 A circuit court’s finding of residency is a finding of fact. See Tellurian U.C.A.N., Inc. v. Goodrich, 178 Wis. 2d 205, 215, 504 N.W.2d 342 (Ct. App. 1993) (residency analysis requires a determination of intent, which can be determined only by inference from historical fact).