Richard Selenske v. The Estate of Louise Selenske
[…] Sec. 851.40(1)-(2). Nothing in § 851.40 states that a court must preapprove any fees paid to an estate’s attorney. While Richard correctly notes that § 851.40(2) gave him the right to petition the court to review the fees charged by the Estate’s attorneys, the statute does not provide that such review must occur before the fees are paid. ¶19 Richard also relies on WIS. STAT. § 857.05(2) to support his claim that personal representatives’ fees may not be paid without prior court approval. The statute provides: Subject to the approval of the court the personal representative shall be allowed for his or her services commissions computed on the inventory value of the property for which the personal representative is accountable less any mortgages or liens plus net principal gains in the estate proceedings at a rate of 2 percent or a rate that the decedent and the personal representative, or the persons who receive the majority interest in the estate and the personal representative, agree to in writing; and such further sums in cases of unusual difficulty or extraordinary services as the court determines reasonable. If a personal representative is derelict in duty, his or her compensation for services may be reduced or denied. Sec. 857.05(2). While § 857.05(2) states that personal representatives’ fees shall be allowed “[s]ubject to the approval of the court,” it does not state that such approval must be obtained before the fees are paid. 10 No. 2018AP762 ¶20 Here, the circuit court approved both the personal representatives’ fees and the attorney fees when it approved the final amended estate account.