Richard Selenske v. The Estate of Louise Selenske
[…] Under the circumstances, the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by declining to require preapproval for payments of attorney fees and personal representatives’ fees. As explained above, neither WIS. STAT. § 851.40 nor WIS. STAT. § 857.05(2) required preapproval of those payments. ¶21 Richard also argues that preapproval of the advance distributions to William, Robert, Bette, and Jean was required. He cites WIS. STAT. § 863.01, which provides, in relevant part: Before final judgment has been rendered the personal representative may deliver to any distributee possession of any specific property to which the distributee is entitled under the terms of the will or any statute. The personal representative may make one or more partial distributions of the estate, provided that other distributees and claimants are not prejudiced thereby. Once again, nothing in § 863.01 states that a court must preapprove advance distributions of estate assets. Moreover, in this case, the record conclusively shows that Richard was not prejudiced by the advance distributions to William, Robert, Bette, and Jean.