Estate of Kevin L. Payette v. David E. Marx
[…] Although the Estate clearly demanded that 1st Auto pay a sum certain—its $1,000,000 policy limit—that sum 14 No. 2018AP627 was not reasonably demonstrated to be owed to the Estate by 1st Auto. Rather, 1st Auto reasonably concluded that the total value of the damages it may owe to the Estate was lower than the policy limits demanded. In other words, 1st Auto reasonably concluded it was not certain that it would owe the Estate the sum demanded. ¶34 In reaching our conclusion, we are mindful of the purpose underlying WIS. STAT. § 628.46—namely, “to discourage insurance companies from creating unnecessary delays in paying claims owed.”