Scott Carrington Matthew v. Elite Team Auto Brokers, LLC
[…] Capitol Fixture, 147 Wis. 2d at 162. Capitol Fixture is materially distinguishable and does not support Matthew’s position. Therefore, we need not reach the due process inquiry. ¶16 We also reject Matthew’s contention that Elite “waived” any objection to personal jurisdiction either by (1) filing an extension motion that did not object to personal jurisdiction, or (2) “wait[ing] 53 days before raising an objection to jurisdiction, thus making the objection untimely by 33 days.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(8)(a). provides that the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction is waived only if it is omitted from a motion made under § 802.06(7) or if “[t]he defense is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading.” Sec. 802.06(8)(a)1.- 2. Here, the case was dismissed before Elite filed its answer, or “responsive pleading,” and the jurisdictional objection was filed as part of Elite’s motion to dismiss, which was filed before the judgment 8 No. 2018AP414 was reopened.