Benjamin Jossund v. Heim Plumbing, Inc.
[…] Data Key Partners, 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶19. ¶12 The basics of a claim are required from the complaint: “A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief…. A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.” WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1)(a)-(b). ¶13 Because allegations of fraud were made, we also must consider WIS. STAT. § 802.03(2), which provides, “In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.” To plead something with particularity, it is necessary to specify the time, place, and content of an alleged false representation. Friends of Kenwood v. 4 No. 2018AP209 Green, 2000 WI App 217, ¶14, 239 Wis. 2d 78, 619 N.W.2d 271. Particularity means the “who, what, when, where and how.” Id.