John Poehling, Sr. v. Trust Point, Inc.
[…] The end product was a long and detailed circuit court order filed March 28, 2017, modified in part by an order issued December 20, 2017. The Segregated Trust was established and funded on December 29, 2017. ¶6 We reference additional facts in the discussion section below, as necessary. Discussion I. The Trial—Valuation of PGI Stock ¶7 The objectors challenge the circuit court’s valuation of PGI stock following the court trial. We first summarize our standards of review, and then address the objectors’ arguments. 3 Nos. 2017AP922 2018AP141 ¶8 In an action tried to the circuit court, the court “shall find the ultimate facts.” WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (2017-18).1 “Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” Id. Our supreme court has stated: Findings of fact by the trial court will not be upset on appeal unless they are against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.