John Poehling, Sr. v. Trust Point, Inc.
[…] First, we conclude that WIS. STAT. § 701.0417(4) does not apply here. Second, even if the subsection does apply, we fail to see why it governs the amount of the distribution to the Segregated Trust. ¶26 As pertinent here, WIS. STAT. § 701.0417 authorizes a trustee to divide a trust into two or more trusts and further reads: (2) Subject to the terms of the trust, the trustee may take into consideration differences in federal tax attributes and other pertinent factors ... in making distributions.... .... (4) In case of a division of a trust into 2 or more trusts, any distribution ... of assets as an equivalent of a dollar amount ... shall be made at current fair market values .... ¶27 It is undisputed that the distribution from the Main Trust to the Segregated Trust—to compensate the Segregated Trust beneficiaries for their share of the value of the PGI stock—was in the form of cash. PGI argues that WIS. STAT. § 701.0417(4) does not apply to the distribution because its plain language addresses only the distribution of non-cash assets. This is true, PGI explains, because the subsection requires “distribution ... of assets as an equivalent of a dollar amount,” valuing the assets at current fair market value, meaning that when a trustee distributes assets from a trust into a newly created trust, such assets must be the equivalent “of a dollar amount.” Obviously, PGI contends, this directive makes no sense if the asset transferred is cash.