John Poehling, Sr. v. Trust Point, Inc.
[…] We conclude that the language the legislature did use does not extend to cash distributions. ¶33 Moreover, even if WIS. STAT. § 701.0417(4) did apply to the distribution of cash in this case, we fail to see why the language of that subsection governs the amount of the distribution. The subsection seemingly assumes that the distribution amount is otherwise determined and then the assets transferred to satisfy that amount must be valued “at current fair market values.” See id. This is not to say that other parts of § 701.0417 do not apply. Of course they do. Indeed, as to the amount of a distribution, § 701.0417(2) seemingly authorizes the modification here because it authorizes a trustee to “take into consideration differences in federal tax attributes and other pertinent factors ... in making distributions.”