John Poehling, Sr. v. Trust Point, Inc.
[…] We are not persuaded. Even assuming that the sort of equitable indemnification discussed in Estate of Kriefall does not apply here, a proposition we question, and further assuming there is no contractual basis for the indemnification order, the sentence in Estate of Kriefall that the objectors point to does not state that indemnification cannot arise under other situations based on other authority. ¶67 Trust Point argues that the circuit court had the discretion to order equitable relief under WIS. STAT. ch. 701. See WIS. STAT. § 701.0201(1) and (3) (providing that a court “may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law”; and such 23 Nos. 2017AP922 2018AP141 proceedings may involve “[d]etermining the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right” and “[d]etermining any other matter involving a trustee, directing party, trust protector, or beneficiary”).