Barbara J. Maloney v. Francis Maloney
[…] They argue termination of the Trust is not possible because all beneficiaries have not consented to the termination, as required by WIS. STAT. § 701.0411(1), and no court has made the findings required by § 701.0411(6). In making this argument, Francis and William fail to address WIS. STAT. § 701.0410(1), which provides that “[i]n addition to the methods of termination prescribed by ss. 701.0411 to 701.0414, a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms.” Here, § 3.1 evidences Mary’s intent that, if all of her children remained alive at the time of her death, the Trust’s assets should be distributed to them and the Trust should terminate.3 ¶32 Francis and William emphasize that Thomas acted as trustee for fifteen years after Mary’s death, and