Stephanie Mueller v. Susan Krohn
[…] To the extent she alleges a violation of WIS. STAT. § 701.0802(2), the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust, see § 701.0802(2)(a), and also involves a contract entered into by the trustee before Krohn became trustee, see § 701.0802(2)(e). The undisputed facts show that Victor entered into the hunting arrangement with Krohn and members of her family before his death.3 The circuit court properly exercised its discretion in awarding attorneys’ fees. ¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 701.1004(1) specifically authorizes the circuit court to award “costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust.” The amount of fees is left to the circuit court’s discretion. Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., 2004 WI 112, ¶22, 275 Wis. 2d 1, 683 N.W.2d 58. ¶29 Here, counsel for Krohn and the UW Foundation submitted requests for the determination and award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.