Town Of Delafield v. Central Transport Kriewaldt
[…] It asserts, however, that a conflict arose in this case because the federal provisions “protect Central Transport’s reasonable access to a terminal/delivery address,” but the Town’s application of § 348.17(1) through its weight restriction “denied Central 3 No. 2017AP2525 Transport all access from the interstate to its terminal.”2 (Emphasis added.) The record indicates otherwise. ¶6 Section 31114(a) of Title 49 of the United States Code provides: “Prohibition on denying access. A State may not enact or enforce a law denying to a commercial motor vehicle subject to this subchapter or subchapter 1 of this chapter reasonable access” between the Interstate and a terminal. (Emphasis added.)