Town Of Delafield v. Central Transport Kriewaldt
[…] Id., ¶26. Here, the parties focus on the third instance—whether WIS. STAT. § 348.17(1) and TOWN OF DELAFIELD, WIS., ORDINANCE § 7.01, as applied, conflict with federal law—so we will as well. The interpretation and application of federal law to a set of facts is a question of law we review independently. City of Weyauwega v. Wisconsin Cent., Ltd., 2018 WI App 65, ¶¶10-11, 384 Wis. 2d 382, 919 N.W.2d 609. ¶5 Central Transport does not dispute that it violated the Town ordinance, which adopted WIS. STAT. § 348.17(1). Section 348.17(1) provides: No person … shall operate a vehicle in violation of special weight limitations imposed by state or local authorities on particular highways, highway structures or portions of highways when signs have been erected as required by [WIS. STAT. §] 349.16(2) giving notice of such weight limitations, except when the vehicle is being operated under a permit expressly authorizing such weight limitations to be exceeded …. Central Transport states that “[o]n its face” § 348.17(1) “does not contradict” the STAA, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 31114(a), or the related Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) regulation 23 C.F.R. § 658.19 (2018).