State v. Elmer J. Kakwitch
[…] Id. ¶8 The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires that criminal prosecutions conform to fundamental notions of fairness and that criminal defendants are given “a meaningful opportunity to present a complete defense.” California v. Trombetta, 467 U.S. 479, 485 (1984); see also U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. In Trombetta and Arizona v. Youngblood, 488 U.S. 51 (1988), the United States Supreme Court developed tests to determine whether the government’s failure to preserve evidence violated a defendant’s due process rights. 2 Pursuant WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(c) (2017-18), the circuit court did not enter judgment on the PAC charge. That statute provides that if a person is found guilty of both OWI and PAC “for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 3 Although the notice of appeal refers to both convictions, Kakwitch’s brief states that because the arguments on appeal do not impact prosecution of the obstructing charge, he does not seek reversal of