State v. Richard H. Harrison, Jr.
[…] This case does not involve sentence credit, because the courses of conduct were different between the cases with the ultimately vacated convictions and the cases with the never vacated convictions. 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 2 Nos. 2017AP2440-CR 2017AP2441-CR ¶3 However, adopting the reasoning in persuasive authority addressing the sentence implications of vacated convictions and sentences, we conclude that the circuit court