State v. Richard H. Harrison, Jr.
[…] The court ordered the DOC to adjust its records accordingly. The State appeals. DISCUSSION ¶13 The State contends on appeal that the circuit court erred by granting Harrison sentence credit for the 2010 and 2011 initial confinement period, under WIS. STAT. § 973.155, to be used to offset periods of extended supervision in the 2007 and 2008 cases, because Harrison’s confinement during the 2010 and 2011 initial confinement period was not in connection with the offenses for which Harrison was convicted and sentenced in the 2007 and 2008 cases. To repeat, section 973.155(1)(a) provides: “A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” 6 Nos. 2017AP2440-CR 2017AP2441-CR ¶14 Harrison argues that we should affirm the circuit court’s order granting him sentence credit because, once his convictions and sentences in the 2010 and 2011 cases were vacated, there was no basis for his confinement during the 2010 and 2011 initial