Mary Carpenter v. Terry D. Carpenter
[…] See State v. American TV & Appliance, 151 Wis. 2d 175, 181-82, 443 N.W.2d 662 (1989). As to the objective situations found in § 757.19(2)(a)-(f), “the very existence of [such a] relationship creates a disqualification by law.” American TV, 151 Wis. 2d at 182. Whether the general subjective situation of § 757.19(2)(g) exists and requires disqualification, however, is based upon the judge’s own determination of whether he or she may remain impartial. See American TV, 151 Wis. 2d at 182-83. ¶7 Here, Terry claims three of the objective situations apply. Specifically, Terry asserts disqualification was required under WIS. STAT. § 757.19(2)(b), where a judge is a material witness; § 757.19(2)(c), where “a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding”; or § 757.19(2)(d), where “a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.” None of these situations apply here. ¶8 The circuit court judge is not a material witness because there was no issue during the divorce proceedings regarding the existence of the land contract or its validity.