State v. David Gutierrez
[…] Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶30, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698. “If the error did not affect the substantial rights of the party, the error is considered harmless.” Id. “An error affects the substantial rights of a 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 972.11(2)(b), the rape shield law, provides, in relevant part: (b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under [the enumerated statutes], any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to [WIS. STAT. §] 971.31(11): 1. Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defendant. 2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered. 3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness. 7 “‘[S]exual conduct’ means any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and life-style.” WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(a). 7 No. 2017AP2364-CR party if there is a reasonable probability of a different outcome, meaning a ‘probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.’” State v. Kleser, 2010 WI 88, ¶94, 328 Wis. 2d 42, 786 N.W.2d 144 (citation omitted).