Amber DeGraff v. Jeffrey S. Skatrud
[…] We see no basis to conclude that the use of the term “allowed,” by itself, means that only the court can approve costs to a defendant. The DeGraffs do not point to any other language in the relevant statutes that supports that interpretation, and we see other language that is contrary to it. ¶8 Most significantly, the statute on taxation of costs requires a party opposing taxation of costs, or of particular items of costs, to file objections with the clerk. WIS. STAT. § 814.10(3). The statute then further requires the clerk to “note on the bill all items disallowed, and all items allowed, to which objections have been made.” Sec. 814.10(4) (emphasis added). The statute then further allows a party to seek court review by motion after the clerk taxes costs. Therefore, contrary to the DeGraffs’ argument, it is apparent that this statute uses the term “allowed” to refer to decisions on costs that are made by the clerk.