Amber DeGraff v. Jeffrey S. Skatrud
[…] State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (court need not consider undeveloped legal arguments). ¶6 The DeGraffs also argue that the circuit court erred by awarding costs to the defendants. Their first argument is that the defendants waived the right to costs by not including costs in the draft dismissal order they submitted to the circuit court. They assert that the clerk is not permitted to tax costs to a defendant unless costs have first been allowed by the court. They base this argument on WIS. STAT. § 814.03(1) (2017-18)1, which provides: “If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs …, the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint.” They argue that the phrase “shall be allowed” means that a decision must be made by the court to allow costs. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2017AP2340 ¶7 The DeGraffs cite no other legal authority for this argument, and we