Angela Jean Strunsee v. Jeffrey Alan La Bri
[…] Angela contends on appeal that the circuit court erred because it did not award to her an amount based on these expenditures by Jeffrey. The circuit court made factual findings on this issue and denied Angela’s request. ¶73 The only authority on which Angela bases her argument is WIS. STAT. § 767.63. However, that statute applies only to assets “transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition ….” Sec. 767.63. As Angela concedes in her briefing, the amounts she now complains of were all spent by Jeffrey during the pendency of the divorce and not within one 12 Angela argues, for the first time in her reply brief in the cross-appeal, that Jeffrey’s purchase of the liquor was a violation