State v. Graham L. Stowe
[…] Merrick had diagnosed Stowe with three mental disorders that Dr. Merrick testified are not treatable through medication but can be treated through “psychotherapeutic techniques.” The parties do not dispute that the personality disorders for which 4 No. 2017AP1891-CR Dr. Merrick diagnosed Stowe do not qualify as NGI diseases or defects for purposes of initial confinement. See WIS. STAT. § 971.15(2) (“As used in this chapter, the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct”); Simpson v.