Antonio Soria v. Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Soria contends that Custom Homes did not have reasonable grounds to deny certain requests for admission in three subject areas: (1) that Soria completed the work at each of the three homes; (2) that Custom Homes accepted each of Soria’s bids on the contracts; and (3) that Custom Homes paid Soria for custom color work on the Duffrin-Sanders home. Soria further asserts that, because he had to prove each of those allegations at trial, Soria should be awarded attorney fees incurred proving those matters. ¶80 WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12(3) provides in pertinent part: If a party fails to admit … the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of … the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that … the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter…. Sec. 804.12(3) (emphasis added). ¶81 In reviewing the circuit court’s determination, this court upholds the circuit court’s factual findings unless those are clearly erroneous. See Michael A.P. by Ricciardi v. Solsrud, 178 Wis. 2d 137, 148, 502 N.W.2d 918 (Ct. App. 1993).