Antonio Soria v. Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee, Inc.
[…] Sec. 779.02(5); State v. Keyes, 2008 WI 54, ¶21, 309 Wis. 2d 516, 750 N.W.2d 30; Tri-Tech Corp. of Am. v. Americomp Servs., Inc., 2002 WI 88, ¶23, 254 Wis. 2d 418, 646 N.W.2d 822. The purpose of the statute is to protect owners and prime contractors from having to pay twice and to secure to subcontractors and suppliers payment for work and materials. Keyes, 309 Wis. 2d 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.02(5) provides in pertinent part: (5) Theft by contractors. The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor or any subcontractor for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20. 15 No. 2017AP1693 516, ¶29; see also Kraemer Bros. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis. 2d 395, 402, 406 N.W.2d 379 (1987). ¶39 To prove his civil theft by contractor claim, Soria was required to establish the following elements by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) Custom Homes entered into an agreement for the improvement of land; (2) Custom Homes received money for the improvement of land from the owner or a mortgagee; (3) Custom Homes intentionally used part or all of the money for purposes other than the payment of bona fide claims due or to become due for labor or materials used in the improvements prior to the payment of such claims; (4) Custom Homes’ use of the money was without the consent of the owner of the land and contrary to Custom Homes’ authority; and (5) Soria suffered a monetary loss as a result of Custom Homes’ use of the money.