Lisa Jacobson v. Commonwealth Mortgage Group, LLC
[…] These arguments are not revisited on appeal and we do not consider them. We do note that, in her reply brief, Jacobson argued she was obliged on the loan by virtue of WIS. STAT. § 706.02(1)(f). However, that statute is part of a chapter governing in transactions by which interests in land are mortgaged. See WIS. STAT. § 706.001(1). Section 706.02 lists the requirements for such a transaction to be valid, and paragraph (1)(f) simply requires a conveyance be signed by both spouses if it alienates an interest in the homestead, while “on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage[.]” In this case, the homestead was not alienated and Robin executed a purchase money mortgage. 12 No. 2017AP1452 see also Lofton v. Beneficial Fin. I Inc., 569 B.R. 747, 753-54 (Bankr. W.D. Wis.)