Lisa Jacobson v. Commonwealth Mortgage Group, LLC
[…] See, e.g., School Dist. of Shorewood v. Wausau Ins. Cos., 170 Wis. 2d 347, 378, 488 N.W.2d 82 (1992), limited on other grounds in Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 2003 WI 108, 264 Wis. 2d 60, 665 N.W.2d 257. ¶17 We are therefore unpersuaded that Jacobson has established a sufficient issue of material fact regarding the existence of any damages as a result of BMO’s mortgage loan to Robin. But even if Jacobson had established a genuine issue of material fact regarding the existence of damages, she fails to establish that BMO actually violated any part of WIS. STAT. § 224.77 or that there is any causal link between any violations committed in issuing the loan to Robin and her damages. 9 No. 2017AP1452 ¶18 Jacobson first alleged that BMO violated “any provision of [subchapter III], WIS. STAT. ch. 138, or any federal or state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage broker[,]” contrary to WIS. STAT. § 224.77(1)(k). Other than the additional alleged violations of § 224.77—which, as we shall see, are unsupported—Jacobson does not identify a specific statute, rule, or regulation that has been violated by BMO’s loan to Robin.