David W. Paynter v. ProAssurance Wisconsin Insurance Company
[…] Patients Comp. Fund v. Lutheran Hosp.-La Crosse, Inc., 12 No. 2017AP739 216 Wis. 2d 49, 53, 573 N.W.2d 572 (Ct. App. 1997), aff’d, 223 Wis. 2d 439, 588 N.W.2d 35 (1999). “The statutory scheme was intended to limit the increasing cost of medical malpractice claims, both to those who provide health care and to their employees, in order to reduce the potential of those claims diminishing the availability of health care in Wisconsin.” Id. ¶26 As the Paynters correctly note, WIS. STAT. § 655.23(3)(a) requires a health care provider to either “insure and keep insured the health care provider’s liability by a policy of health care liability insurance issued by an insurer authorized to do business in this state” or to “qualify as a self-insurer.”6 A health care provider—like Hamp—who chooses to comply with this requirement by purchasing liability insurance must obtain a policy with a limit of at least $1 million per claim or occurrence and an aggregate limit of $3 million per year.