Kathleen Papa v. DHS
[…] DHS administers the Medicaid program in Wisconsin. WIS. STAT. § 49.45 (2017-18)2; WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DHS 101.01 (May 2019).3 ¶4 In its administration of that program, DHS contracts with medical providers to reimburse them for medically necessary and appropriate health care services that have been delivered to Medicaid-eligible recipients. WIS. STAT. § 49.45(3); see also WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DHS 107.01(1) (May 2019).4 As part of that agreement, the law requires providers to “maintain records as required by [DHS] for verification of provider claims for reimbursement.” Sec. 49.45(3)(f)1. DHS is authorized to “audit such records to verify actual provision of services and the appropriateness and accuracy of claims.” Id.; see also § 49.45(3)(g)1. When DHS cannot verify this information, the provider’s claim for reimbursement may be denied.