Kathleen Papa v. DHS
[…] Act 21, § 1r (codified at WIS. STAT. § 227.10(2m)). 6 Nos. 2016AP2082 2017AP634 of requirements DHS may impose,9 and whether the case is even justiciable in the first place. ¶12 We focus our attention, however, on Topic #66. While PHP has styled and briefed this as a broader attack on DHS’s recoupment policies generally, this case stems from a more narrow and specific root—an effort to brand Topic #66 as an invalid administrative rule under WIS. STAT. § 227.40(1). ¶13 Relief under WIS. STAT. § 227.40(1) is premised on the existence of a rule that “interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff.” Under such review, the court must declare a rule invalid if it violates constitutional provisions, exceeds the agency’s statutory authority, or was not promulgated in compliance with statutory rulemaking procedures. Sec. 227.40(4)(a).