Kathleen Papa v. DHS
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 227.40(3) (requiring identification of the rule and assertion of its alleged invalidity in the pleading). ¶15 To be a rule, Topic #66 must be: “a regulation, standard, statement of policy, or general order of general application [1] that has the force of law and [2] that is issued by an agency to implement, interpret, or make specific legislation enforced or administered by the agency or to govern the organization or procedure of the agency.” WIS. STAT. § 227.01(13) (emphasis added). In our view, PHP has failed to meet its burden to prove Topic #66 has the “force of law.” ¶16 In determining whether a provision has the “force of law,” the language of the purported rule will often provide the answer. “Materials developed by an agency as a reference aid for its staff that are ‘couched … in terms of advice and guidelines rather than setting forth law-like pronouncements’ are not a ‘rule’ within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 227.01(13) because they are not intended to have the effect of law.” County of Dane v. Winsand, 2004 WI App 86, ¶11, 271 Wis. 2d 786, 679 N.W.2d 885 (citation omitted).10 In contrast, “provisions using express mandatory language are more than informational.