Kathleen Papa v. DHS
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 227.10(2m). ¶21 PHP does not have any “burden to prove Topic #66 is an administrative rule that required promulgation under WIS. STAT. ch. 227.”2 Majority, ¶19. The simple fact is that the circuit court found that DHS was enforcing standards, thresholds, and requirements found in Topic #66 as a mechanism to take Papa’s property without the legal right to do so. See WIS. STAT. § 227.10(2m). I agree with the circuit court and would affirm. 1 Act 21 expressly prohibits agencies from “implement[ing] or enforc[ing] any standard, requirement, or threshold … unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule.” 2011 Wis. Act 21, § 1r (codified at WIS. STAT. § 227.10(2m)) (emphasis added). 2 Nor is it required that a party bring a challenge only to a “rule” under WIS. STAT. § 227.40(1) as judicial review under the statute also applies to a “guidance document.”