Petitioner v. Kurt Allen Gray
[…] Normally, the length of a domestic abuse injunction is “the period of time that the petitioner requests, but not more than 4 years.” WIS. STAT. § 813.12(4)(c)1. However, the court may “order that the injunction is in effect for not more than 10 years” if it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there is a substantial risk the respondent may commit an intentional homicide against the petitioner. Sec. 813.12(4)(d)1.a.