State v. Steven D. Palmersheim
[…] We agree with the circuit court that when the officer stuck his foot into Palmersheim’s garage, he had probable cause to arrest Palmersheim for resisting/obstructing an officer.5 ¶18 As indicated, we also conclude that prior to sticking his foot into Palmersheim’s garage the officer had probable cause to arrest Palmersheim for violating WIS. STAT. § 947.01, disorderly conduct—a Class B misdemeanor, a jailable offense. This offense is committed by a person who “in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.” Id.