County of Lafayette v. Ian D. Humphrey
[…] If the court terminates the defendant's suspension as the result of the defendant's agreement to a payment plan or community service and the defendant is later suspended because he or she defaults on that plan or service, the new suspension shall be reduced by the amount of time that the suspension was served before being terminated by the court. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 345.47(1)(b), in relevant part, reads: (b) In lieu of imprisonment and in addition to any other suspension or revocation, that the defendant's operating privilege be suspended. The operating privilege shall be suspended for 30 days or until the person pays the forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, but not to exceed one year. (emphasis added) 5 No. 2018AP481 The current one-year suspension, when added to the previous suspension from February 23, 2017 to August 15, 2017, would exceed one year.