Adams County DHS v. S. D.
[…] (a)2. or 3., whichever is applicable, or, if par. (a)2. is applicable, with the agency responsible for the care of the child during the time period specified in par. (a)2. b. The parent had good cause for having failed to communicate about the child with the person or persons who had physical custody of the child or the agency responsible for the care of the child throughout the time period specified in par. (a)2. or 3., whichever is applicable. WIS. STAT. § 48.415(1)(c). B. Summary Judgment ¶6 This court reviews summary judgment de novo. H&R Block E. Enters., Inc. v. Swenson, 2008 WI App 3, ¶11, 307 Wis. 2d 390, 745 N.W.2d 421 (2007). The burden is on the Department to show “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact regarding the asserted grounds for unfitness, under Wis. Stat. § 48.415, and, taking into consideration the heightened burden of proof specified in Wis. Stat. § 48.31(1).” See Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶6, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856; see also AccuWeb, Inc. v.