Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Great Lakes Quick Lube LP v. John W. Theisen
[…] This case requires us to interpret what the legislature intended by § 893.425 and to apply the statute to a motion for summary judgment. The plaintiff argues that the statute creates a discovery-of-the-fraud rule—where the clock starts to run when the fraudulent nature of the transfer could reasonably have been discovered—and that the statute had not run on creditors’ state law 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 242.07(1)(a) creates remedies for defrauded creditors, including “[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 242.04, titled “Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors,” defines fraudulent transfers as follows: (1) A transfer made or obligations incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or