Unifund CCR Partners v. David R. Olofson
[…] See Industrial Risk Insurers v. American Eng’g Testing, Inc., 2009 WI App 62, ¶25, 318 Wis. 2d 148, 769 N.W.2d 82 (“[W]e will not abandon our neutrality to develop arguments [for a party].”). While we recognize that Olofson is pro se, he is still required to abide by the same rules governing attorneys. See Waushara Cty. v. Graf, 166 Wis. 2d 442, 452, 480 N.W.2d 16 (1992). ¶4 That said, we note the following: WIS. STAT. § 812.18(1) provides: From the time of service upon the garnishee, the garnishee shall be liable to the creditor for the property then in the garnishee’s possession or under his or her control belonging to the debtor or in which the debtor is interested to the extent of his or her right or interest therein and for all the garnishee’s debts due or to become due to the debtor…. (Emphasis added.)