City of West Bend v. Erik J. Wille
[…] State v. Williams, 2001 WI 21, ¶22, 241 Wis. 2d 631, 623 N.W.2d 106 (citation omitted). We review a decision on a motion to suppress as a question of constitutional fact: the circuit court’s findings of facts are upheld unless clearly erroneous while the application of constitutional principles to those findings are reviewed de novo. State v. Parisi, 2016 WI 10, ¶26, 367 Wis. 2d 1, 875 N.W.2d 619. ¶5 Behagen suspected Wille of violating WIS. STAT. § 346.935,4 which prohibits open intoxicants in a motor vehicle.5 Willie claims that the manager did 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.935 provides in relevant part: (1) No person may drink alcohol beverages or inhale nitrous oxide while he or she is in any motor vehicle when the vehicle is upon a highway. (2) No person may possess on his or her person, in a privately owned motor vehicle upon a public highway, any bottle or receptacle containing alcohol beverages or nitrous oxide if the bottle or receptacle has been opened, the seal has been broken or the contents of the bottle or receptacle have been partially removed or released. (continued) 3 No. 2018AP151 not provide police any information as to where the open beer cans were located, whether the occupants were drinking from the cans or whether the cans were empty or partially full. Wille’s questions are immaterial as § 346.935(3) prohibits “keep[ing] … any bottle or receptacle containing alcohol beverages or nitrous oxide if the bottle or receptacle has been opened.” The manager saw open beers— one between the legs of the passenger and one in the cupholder. ¶6 Regarding Wille’s challenge to the source of Behagen’s knowledge, we look to an informant’s veracity and basis of knowledge to determine the authority of police to rely upon an informant’s information.