Laura Mandujano v. Jose Mendoza
[…] Mandujano filed a motion to reopen pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 799.29(1)(a), arguing that she had informed both the court and Mendoza’s counsel that she would be out of the state for work and, therefore, was unable to attend the December 5, 2017 trial date. The court denied Mandujano’s motion without a hearing, reasoning that she failed to meet statutory requirements and did not demonstrate good cause. ¶5 Under WIS. STAT. § 799.22(1), when “the plaintiff fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment for the defendant dismissing the action, on motion of the defendant or on its own motion.” Here, the circuit court acted pursuant to its statutory authority, granting a judgment for Mendoza dismissing the case with prejudice.