Laura Mandujano v. Jose Mendoza
[…] The court denied Mandujano’s motion without a hearing, reasoning that she failed to meet statutory requirements and did not demonstrate good cause. ¶5 Under WIS. STAT. § 799.22(1), when “the plaintiff fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment for the defendant dismissing the action, on motion of the defendant or on its own motion.” Here, the circuit court acted pursuant to its statutory authority, granting a judgment for Mendoza dismissing the case with prejudice. WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.29(1)(a) provides: “There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”3 3 Here, the legislature has prescribed a different procedure applicable only to small claims proceedings, and the general rules of civil procedure do not apply.