State v. Charles L. Neill, IV
[…] Sec. 346.65(2)(am)3. 6 No. 2018AP75-CR ¶20 Additionally, this statute lists other factors that can affect the penalty imposed. For example, there is a penalty enhancer for having a minor passenger under the age of sixteen in the vehicle at the time the offense was committed. In that event, “the applicable minimum and maximum fines and imprisonment under par. (am)2. to 7. for the conviction are doubled.” WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(f)2. ¶21 The statute includes another penalty enhancer for having an excessive BAC, which is also applicable in this case. Specifically, if the person convicted of an OWI offense “had an alcohol concentration of 0.25 or above, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under par. (am)3. to 5. are quadrupled.” WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(g)3. ¶22 A plain reading of the statute reveals that there is no language precluding the application of both enhancers to the same offense. Furthermore, “multiple enhancers may normally be applied to the same underlying crime.” State v.