DSG Evergreen Family Limited Partnership v. Town of Perry
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 81.03 (1969) (“When any highway under [the superintendent’s] charge becomes impassable he shall put the same in passable condition as soon as practicable.”) (emphasis added); WIS. STAT. § 81.01(1) (1969) (“Where no superintendent of highways is appointed, it shall be the duty of the town board to perform all the duties that are prescribed by law for the superintendent of highways to perform.”) (emphasis added). Similarly, the statutes in Wollner have not changed in any material way, except that our legislature renumbered each statute. See WIS. STAT. § 66.1003(10) (“[N]o … town board may discontinue a highway when the discontinuance would deprive a landowner … of all access to a highway.”); WIS. STAT. § 86.06(1) (“Whenever any highway is impassable or unsafe for travel … and until it is ready for traffic the authorities in charge of the maintenance or construction thereof may keep it closed”); WIS. STAT. § 80.02 (1929) (“No town board shall discontinue … any highway when such discontinuance would deprive the owner of lands of access therefrom to the public highway.”) (emphasis added); WIS. STAT. § 81.10(1) (1929) (“Whenever any highway in charge of the town board is impassable or