DSG Evergreen Family Limited Partnership v. Town of Perry
[…] Wollner v. Schloemer, 200 Wis. 350, 228 N.W. 487 (1930). DSG contends that these cases stand for the proposition that the state’s highway laws impose affirmative duties on town boards which may be enforced by private parties in a mandamus action. Thus, DSG argues that it may bring the present action as one for declaratory judgment under the same theory relied on in those cases. ¶23 However, unlike WIS. STAT. § 82.50, the statutes at issue in Cabott and Wollner set forth a clear, unequivocal duty.5 In Cabott, for example, our 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 82.50 does not state that municipalities shall construct roads according to the following standards. In contrast, the language interpreted by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Cabott and Wollner was unequivocal. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 82.05(3) (“When any highway under the superintendent’s charge becomes impassable, the superintendent shall put the highway in passable condition as soon as practicable.”) (emphasis added); WIS. STAT. § 82.03(1)(a) (“Where no superintendent of highways is appointed, it shall be the duty of the town board to perform all of the duties that are prescribed by law for the superintendent of highways to perform, including keeping the highways passable at all times.”).