Petitioner v. Robert D. Evans
[…] Id.; State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶¶44-45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. “[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; ... in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes.” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. 3 No. 2017AP2297 ¶8 We begin with WIS. STAT. § 801.58 (2015-16),1 which itself begins the process by which substitution of judges occurs. WISCONSIN. STAT. § 801.58(1) provides that “[a]ny party to a civil action … may file a written request … with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.58(2) provides that if a request for substitution of judge “is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03.” ¶9 In turn, WIS. STAT. § 751.03(3) provides that the “chief judge of any judicial administrative district may assign any circuit judge within the district to serve in any circuit court within the district.”