Steve Speckman v. Joseph Fondek
[…] Sec. 799.01(1)(a). Under WIS. STAT. § 799.12(1), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, all provisions of chs. 801 to 847 with respect to jurisdiction of the persons of defendants, the procedure of commencing civil actions, and the mode and manner of service of process, shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” Likewise, WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) provides that “Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings ... except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” ¶10 Under WIS. STAT. § 799.05(3)(a), every small claims summons “shall specify a return date and time.”