Steve Speckman v. Joseph Fondek
[…] Barnett v. LIRC, 131 Wis. 2d 416, 420, 388 N.W.2d 652 (Ct. App. 1986). ¶8 The context and structure of a statute are also important to its meaning. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. “[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.” Id. “Statutes relating to the same subject matter 3 No. 2017AP2279 are to be construed together and harmonized.” State v. Burkman, 96 Wis. 2d 630, 642, 292 N.W.2d 641 (1980). ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 799 governs procedure in small claims actions and, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 799.01(1), “the procedure in this chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in” eviction actions. Sec. 799.01(1)(a).