Steve Speckman v. Joseph Fondek
[…] Under WIS. STAT. § 799.12(1), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, all provisions of chs. 801 to 847 with respect to jurisdiction of the persons of defendants, the procedure of commencing civil actions, and the mode and manner of service of process, shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” Likewise, WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) provides that “Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings ... except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” ¶10 Under WIS. STAT. § 799.05(3)(a), every small claims summons “shall specify a return date and time.” “In eviction actions, the return date for a summons served upon a resident of this state shall be not less than 5 days nor more than 25 days from the issue date, and service shall be made not less than 5 days prior to the return date.” Sec. 799.05(3)(b). ¶11 Under WIS. STAT. § 799.16(3)(a), if a defendant cannot be served with personal or substituted service under WIS. STAT. § 799.12(1), then the plaintiff may, at least 7 days prior to the return date, affix a copy of the summons and complaint onto some part of the premises