Team Property Management LLC v. Stephanie Houston
[…] The court also denied Houston’s counterclaims. This appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶5 On appeal, TPM argues that the circuit court “contravene[d] WIS. STAT. §[ ]704.07(3),” which “mandate[s]: that the landlord may perform the repairs and the tenant must pay the reasonable cost thereof.” TPM overstates its rights. ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.07(3)(a) actually provides: If the premises are damaged, including by an infestation of insects or other pests, due to the acts or inaction of the tenant, the landlord may elect to allow the tenant to remediate or repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises by redecorating. However, the landlord may elect to undertake the remediation, repair, or redecoration, and in such case the tenant must reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the cost to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved otherwise by the tenant. TPM argues that because Houston failed to prove that Niemczyk’s costs were unreasonable, the circuit court erroneously restricted his damages to fifty-three days of lost rent and limited damages. TPM also urges us to overturn established case law in support of its position.3 ¶7 In Boelter v. Tschantz, 2010 WI App 18, ¶10, 323 Wis. 2d 208, 779 N.W.2d 467, we noted that “WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.07(3) requires tenants who damage the premises to ‘reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the 3 We remind TPM that this court has no authority to overturn its own published opinions. See Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189-90, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997). 3 No. 2017AP2252 cost to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved otherwise by the tenant.’ Importantly, the statute allows reimbursement only for actual costs incurred.” The circuit court found that much of Niemczyk’s testimony involved speculation about labor costs and the property’s ability to be rented following Houston’s eviction.